Home > CCA > Uniformed Groups > Scouts

Scouts

scouts-2.jpg

Over 61 years, Beatty Beaver Scout Group has produced three Queen’s Scouts and five President’s Scouts. The troop has implemented a systematic training programme which seeks to inculcate self-discipline, hone leadership qualities and ensure teamwork dynamics in our Beaver Scouts. At the end of four to five years of Scouting in Beatty, a Beaver Scout must be fully aware of his responsibilities, be well-informed of the world around him and equipped with essential life skills to meet the challenges of life. He should be able to serve his country as a loyal and dedicated citizen, being equipped with knowledge, skills and experience.


Teachers-in-charge


 Mr Xavier Ong Guo Lin (IC) ong_guo_lin@moe.edu.sg  62569108 Ext 211
Mdm Fu Rong (2IC)
fu_rong@moe.edu.sg
62569108 Ext 152
 Mr Alexander Choy choy_peng_yih_alexander@moe.edu.sg
62569108 Ext 126 

Weekly Schedule 


 Every Friday 2:00pm – 6:00pm 
 Selected Saturday 6:00pm – 8:30pm (Campfire - Mostly in March, April and July)

Student Leaders


Scribe: Leonard Ang Kai Ze
Quartermaster: Gerald Yeo Guo Can
Media and Publicity: Chia Seng Hing
Assistant Media and Publicity: Bryan Soh Zhi Xuan
Patrol Leaders:
    • Subramanian Makendra Prasad (Tiger Patrol)
    • Raghav Rajesh (Lion Patrol)
    • Mohamed Hakeem Ibrahim (Panther Patrol)
Assistant Patrol Leaders:
    • Mizuno Pasha Rinaldi (Tiger Patrol)
    • Ma Cheng Ze Ryan (Lion Patrol)
    • Briant Poh Yu Cheng (Panther Patrol)

Achievements and Highlights 


Achievements
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award – 10th consecutive Gold Award (2018)
  • Chief Commissioner’s Award
    • Matthew See Jia Zhen, Muhammed Rasheen, Ong Zhi Zhong
  • Singapore Canoe Marathon 2019 (Uniformed Group) – Bronze Medal
    • Matthew See Jia Zhen, Ong Zhi Zhong and Ma Cheng Ze Ryan
  • South Area Orienteering Competition 2019 – Gold Banding
    • Matthew See Jia Zhen, Ong Zhi Zhong, Muhammed Rasheen
  • South Area Orienteering Competition 2019 – Silver Banding
    • Bryan Soh Zhi Xuan, Joel Tan Theng Yong, Lim Zhi Hang
  • South Area Field Day 2019 – Gold Banding
  • South Area Cooking Competition 2019 – Silver Banding
    • Lin Wei, Makendra
  • South Area Cooking Competition 2019 – Bronze Banding
    • Hakeem and Briant Poh

Highlights
  • 3 Scouts, Subramanian Dinesh, Dexter Koen Sinaduma and Ma Cheng Ze Ryan were part of the Scouts marching contingent at the 2019 National Day Parade held at the Padang
  • Participated in the Bicentennial Scout Trek in February 2019
  • Organised our own Beatty Beaver Scouts Trek in MacRitchie Reservoir in February 2019
  • Participated in the Standard First Aid Course in March 2019
  • Organised our own recreational activities, such as archery, cycling from East Coast Park to Satay by the Bay, Rock Climbing Course Level 1 and Pulau Ubin hiking trip
  • Organised and hosted the South Area Cooking Competition 2019
  • Demonstrated outdoor cooking to exchange students from Changzheng Secondary School and Mutsuzawa Junior High School in August 2019
  • Participated in the South Area Scout Leadership Camp, Civil Defence Course, SANA Anti-Drug Abuse Course, World Water Day, Chingay Cleanup, NParks Naturalist Badge Course, Singapore Kindness Silver Badge Course, MPA Sea Tour, Scuba Diving Course
  • Self-Initiated VIA Programme with Focus on the Family – Citi-YMCA Youth For Causes 2019

Photos of Activites