Home > CCA > Sports and Games > Canoeing

Canoeing

canoeing 2.png
Beatty Secondary School’s Canoeing Team is proud to mould our students into young adults who possess not only physical prowess, but also depth of character.

Every year, the Canoeing Team participates in three competitions: The Singapore Canoe Marathon, The National Junior Canoe Championships and the National School Canoe Championships. During the National Canoe Championships, the team garnered a total of nine medals and five students were called up to be part of the National Junior Squad. While the team’s achievements are a reflection of the hard work and perseverance of the students, teachers and coach, it is the cherished memories and the strong camaraderie that will last in the hearts and minds of all who have journeyed with the team.

Beatty Secondary School’s Canoeing Team is one of our DSA CCA.

Teachers-in-charge


Mr Joel Lee (IC)lee_jian_liang_joel@moe.edu.sg62569108 Ext 133
Ms Yu Lingling (2IC)yu_ling_ling@moe.edu.sg62569108 Ext 211
Mdm Zhong Qianzhong_qian@moe.edu.sg62569108 Ext 153
Ms Lim Mui Huanlim_mui_huan@moe.edu.sg62569108 Ext 195


Weekly Schedule


Every Monday and Friday 3:30pm-6:30pm @ MacRitchie Reservoir
Extra Session every alternate Thursday, 3:30pm-6:30pm @ MacRitchie Reservoir


Achievements and Highlights


Singapore Canoe Marathon 2018
  • Tan Choon Hau 
    [Silver Medal, 2nd In Junior Men 24km ‐ K1]
  • Russell Lee Junheng
    [Gold Medal, 1st In U14 Men 12km ‐ JK1]
  • Edwin Ng Chye Hock and Muhammad Izz Danish Bin Zulkefli
    [Bronze Medal, 3rd In U14 Men 12km ‐ JK2]
  • Renee Lim and Celestina Loi Shi Ling
    [Bronze Medal, 3rd In U14 Women 12km ‐ JK2]

National Junior Canoe Championship 2018
  • Cai Beilin
    [Gold Medal, 1st in U14 Women K1 500M]
  • Cai Beilin 
    [Gold Medal, 1st in U14 Women JK1 500M]
  • Tan Choon Hau
    [Bronze Medal, 3rd in U16 Men K1 500m]
  • Tan Choon Hau 
    [Silver Medal, 2nd in U16 Men K1 1000m]

National Schools Canoe Championship 2018
  • Tan Choon Hau
    [Silver Medal, 2nd in B-Boys K1 1000m]
  • Tan Choon Hau
    [Bronze Medal, 3rd in B-Boys K1 500m]
  • Cai Beilin
    [Gold Medal,1st in C-Girls K1 1000m]
  • Cai Beilin
    [Gold Medal, 1st in C-Girls K1 500m]
  • Russell Lee Junheng
    [Bronze Medal, 4th in C-Boys K1-500m]

Highlights
  • CCA Open House
  • 1 Star Kayaking Certification
  • Singapore Canoe Marathon 2018
  • National Junior Canoe Sprint Championship 2018
  • National Schools Canoe Championship 2018 
  • Farewell party for seniors
  • Tan Choon Hau represented Singapore at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Barcelona, Spain

Photos of Activites