Home > CCA > Sports and Games > Wushu

Wushu


wushu 2.jpg











Beatty Secondary School’s Wushu team focuses on character building and skills development. To achieve this aim, we incorporate passion in all our training and performances; respect for our coaches, teachers, seniors and each other; as well as dedication to our growth in our skills.

There are many opportunities for our members to perform within the school and to participate in competitions. In addition, we aim to conduct annual overseas learning journey for our members. Over the years, we have produced many outstanding students who have excelled in National Wushu competitions.

Beatty Secondary School’s Wushu is one of the CCA eligible for DSA. [hyperlink to DSA write up]


Teachers-in-charge


Mdm See Huey Yi (OIC)

see_huey_yi@moe.edu.sg

62569108 Ext 212

Ms Siti Nur Hajjar

siti_nur_hajjar_mohammad@moe.edu.sg

62569108 Ext 208

Mdm Seow Siew Hong

seow_siew_hong@moe.edu.sg

62569108 Ext 217

Mr Foo Toon Ze

foo_toon_ze@moe.edu.sg

62569108 Ext 109



Weekly Schedule


Every Monday 3:30pm – 6:00pm
Every Friday 2:30pm – 5:00pm

Frequency of training may increase during competition period


Achievements and Highlights


13th National Inter-School Wushu Championship 2017
Outstanding Individuals
Cheong Hoi Kit, Eden
  • Spear (2nd Intl) - 4th


Brandon Wong Jyn Kid
  • 42-Style Taiji Sword - 4th
  • 42-Style Taijiquan - 5th

Yeo Olivia
  • Spear (2nd Intl) - 3rd

Tan Shi Ling
  • Nan Gun (1st Intl) - 5th

Airianne Lim Ein Hiiang
  • Nan Gun (1st Intl) - 6th

Nicole Lim Qi En
  • Cudgel (2nd Intl) - 7th

Jeremy Bow
  • 32-Style Taiji Sword - 8th

Group Events

‘B’ Division Boys : 

Group Quanshu  - 8th

 Group Weapon  - 8th
  • Fu Mao Qi
  • Brandon Wong Jyn Kid
  • Yap Hong Jing
  • Dani Tan
  • Lim Yu Sheng
  • Cheong Hoi Kit, Eden

Colours Award
  • Brandon Wong Jyn Kid
  • Yeo Olivia
  • Cheong Hoi Kit, Eden

International Martial Arts Tournament 2017

Outstanding Individuals

Chew Dai Quan Jovan
  • Boardsword (1st Intl) - Gold
  • Changquan (1st Intl) - Gold
  • Cudgel (1st Intl) - Bronze

Airianne Lim Ein Hiiang

  • Nan Gun (1st Intl) - Gold

    Mildred Lim Yue Ming

    • Nan Gun (1st Intl) - Silver

    Nicole Lim Qi En

    • Cudgel (2nd Intl) - Gold

    Fu Mao Qi

    • Nan Quan (1st Intl) - Gold
    • Nan Dao (1st Intl) - Silver
    • Nan Gun (1st Intl) - Silver

    Chio Jia An

    • Changquan (1st Intl) - Gold
    • Boardsword (1st Intl) - Bronze

    Keaven Ho Kai Ren

    • Boardsword (1st Intl) - Silver

    Brandon Wong Jyn Kid

    • 42-Style Taiji Sword - Silver
    • 42-Style Taijiquan - Silver
    • Cudgel (1st Intl) - Silver

    MCC Land National Wushu & Sanda Championships 2017

    Outstanding Individuals

    Chew Dai Quan Jovan
    • Cudgel (1st Intl) - Silver

    Richard Hoe

    • Chuan Tong Shuang Qi Xie - Gold
    • Chuan Tong Chang Qi Xie - Gold
    • Chuan Tong Nan Quan - Gold

      International Wu De Bei Traditional Wushu Championships 2017


      Outstanding Individuals

      Chew Dai Quan Jovan
      • Cudgel (1st Intl) - Silver

      Richard Hoe

      • Chuan Tong Shuang Qi Xie - Gold
      • Chuan Tong Chang Qi Xie - Gold
      • Chuan Tong Nan Quan - Gold

      Highlights:

      • Performed for school events such as CCA Open House, Chinese New Year Celebration concert and National Day Celebration concert
      • Held Values In Action project
      • Held farewell party and bonding camp
      • Participated in Japan Exchange Programme under Sports Appreciation Programme
      • Held Overseas Learning Journey to Malaysia-Negeri Sembilan

      Photos of Activites